Processing of personal data

We assume the responsibility for the correct and proper processing of the personal data submitted to the Swedish National Debt Office. “Personal data” refers to any information that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a natural person.

Data controller for the personal data we collect

Swedish National Debt Office, Org. reg. number: 202100-2635 is the data controller and is responsible for ensuring that the personal data is processed in accordance with applicable legislation.

The principle of public access to official records

The Swedish National Debt Office is a state authority. Messages and information sent to us will become public documents and it may occur that the information in them is disclosed in accordance with the principle of public access to official records.

Personal data we collect

We may collect personal information about you when you contact or visit us, register your participation or participate in any arrangements or training session organised by us, or when using our services. When you submit your personal data to us, you will receive information about the purpose for which the information has been collected. The personal data we collect may be your name, civil registration number, e-mail address, residential or business address, invoice and delivery address, and/or telephone or mobile phone number or similar information.

We may also use cookies, to enable you to fully utilise the website’s services. Read more about the Swedish National Debt Office’s usage of cookies.

Data retention

We never retain your personal data longer than the requisite amount of time for each processing.

As a Swedish governmental authority under the Swedish Government, the Swedish National Debt Office is subject to Swedish archiving legislation, and therefore it may occur that the Debt Office processes your personal data for archival purposes of a public interest. Contact us if you have questions about selective deletion or preservation of records concerning a specific activity.

Examples of personal data we collect and why:

In order to fulfil the assignment and legal obligations

The elements of   processing performed

Categories of   information

Requisite processing for compliance with the Swedish National Debt Office’s legal obligations pursuant to legal requirements or decisions of a governmental authority (e.g. the   Swedish Accounting Act, the principle of public access to official records, the Swedish Archives Act, Swedish Public Procurement Act).

  • Name
  • Personal details
  • Contact details
  • Organisation
  • Correspondence

Legal basis: Legal obligation. This collection and retention is required by law.

 

Preparation and management of agreement/contracts

The elements of   processing performed

Categories of   information

  • Administration and processing of ordering and procurements concerning contracts
  •   Name
  •   Contact details
  •   Correspondence

Legal basis: Enter into or fulfil an agreement

 

To be able to send information to subscribers via the webbsite

The elements of   processing performed

Categories of   information

  • Administration of subscriptions
  • Sending out messages concerning subscriptions
  • E-mail address

Legal basis: Consent.

 

In order to be able to manage and arrange events

The elements of processing performed

Categories of   information

  • Reception of bookings,   rescheduling and cancellations
  • Sending out booking   confirmations
  • Communications concerning the  event
  • Accounting Management 
  •  Title
  •  Name
  •  Contact details
  •  Organisation
  •  Special food/dietary   restrictions

Legal basis: Public interest

 

Recruitment and hiring

The elements of processing performed

Categories of   information

Administration and processing of applications for positions

For example:

  • Name
  • Civil registration number
  • Contact details (e-mail  address, address, telephone number)
  • Correspondence

Legal basis: Consent and authority exercise

 

In order to be able to answer and manage contacts made with us

The elements of processing performed

Categories of   information

Communication and response to  incoming questions or requests to the Swedish Debt Office.

  • Name
  • Personal details
  • Contact details
  • Correspondence
  • Voice recording

Legal basis: Legal obligation

 

To protect the rights of the State, with the collection of financial liabilities owned to the State by private individuals

The elements of processing performed

Categories of   information

  • The management of the minor claims for a legal remedy
  • Follow-ups, controls, statistics and archival purposes
  • Name
  • Civil registration number
  • Contact details (e-mail address, address, telephone number)
  • Correspondence
  • Journal, case number
  • Customer number, claim number

Legal basis: Written agreement and legal obligation

 

Whom may we share the information with?

In cases where necessary, we share your personal information with our suppliers. A vendor/contractor who processes personal information on our behalf and according to our instructions is referred to as a “data processor.” We enter into a personal data processing agreement with these parties.

If we are not obligated to do so by law, we will not share your personal data with any party other than the data processors. Your personal data will not be transferred to a country outside of the EU.

Your rights

You are entitled to receive information about and access to the personal data the Swedish National Debt Office is processing and, if any of the personal data is incorrect, you are entitled to request that this be corrected.

Under certain instances, you may also have the right to request that the processing of the personal data be restricted, and in certain cases you can request the transfer of the data or the deletion of the data being processed/retained.

You can contact us regarding data protection issues by sending an e-mail to the Data Protection Officer at dataskyddsombud@riksgalden.se

You also have the right to raise objections to the Swedish National Debt Office’s processing of your data. The easiest way to do this is by contacting us at this e-mail address: riksgalden@riksgalden.se

Supervisory Authority

If you want to file a complaint about the Swedish National Debt Office’s processing of your personal data, you can contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority, which is the supervisory authority.

As of 25 May 2018, the rules of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the “GDPR”) begin to apply. The GDPR replaces the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204)(PuL). The Swedish Act with Supplementary Provisions concerning the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2018:218) and the Supplementary Provisions concerning the EU General Data Protection Regulation Ordinance (2018:219) will also take effect on 25 May.